PRIVACY POLICY

—-

Last Updated Date : 01.04.2017

 

We respect every USER’s privacy by protecting their personal information provided to US. WE value the trust YOU placed in US. By visiting ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS, YOU agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Terms. If you do not agree to any of the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not use the ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS.

 

OUR Privacy Terms are subject to change at any time without notice. Each time you use the ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS, you should check the date of this Privacy Terms for the last updated as appears above.
section 1- WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES WE COLLECT AND STORE?

 

WE are collecting various personal details such as your name, address, telephone or mobile number, e-mail address and other details as per the services provided through OUR various ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS. For example, in our eprofilezone.com we are collecting the candidates’ bio-data for the purpose of creating their own e-profile.

 

Personal Information is collected when you create an account with US, place an order on the website, or when YOU communicate to any of our departments such as customer service, sales or technical services through the Site, telephone, email or fax. We are collecting this information for providing a better service to YOU, by way of pre-orders, home deliveries, competitions & promotions and when YOU opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters.

 

SECTION 2 – COLLECTING INFORMATION  & WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

Email marketing : With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

WE collect and store your personal information while using ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS, which is provided by you from time to time to provide you a secure, safe, efficient, effective, smooth and customized experience.
Everybody can browse or use ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS without revealing any personal information.  While registering in any of ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS, YOU have to provide the personal information. There you can see which fields are required and optional.
We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

 

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
WE take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

 

SECTION 3 – CONSENT


How do you get my consent?

By using ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS and/ or by providing your information, you sanction to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the particular ELGZONE IT PLATFORM in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
All information collected by US is treated strictly confidential and WE do not and will not disclose or share such confidential information to / with any external organization.

The users’ privacy is very important to us. We do not and shall not at any point in time, either sell or rent users’ personal information to third parties without users’ explicit consent.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at support@elgzone.com or mailing us at: ELGZONE IT SOLUTIONS Pvt Ltd.
Krishna Kripa, Kureekkad P O,

Balasubramayam Temple Road

Thiruvankulam, Ernakulam – 682305

Kerala,India
 

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WE will not disclose your personal information by OURSELF in any situations, other than explained in this Privacy Terms.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods, such as

  • Provide our services
  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Customize users’ experience, measure interest in our services, and inform users about services and updates
  • Handle orders, delivery and payments
  • Communicate marketing and promotional offers to you
  • Update our records and maintain any online account you may have with us
  • Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Each time we use your personal information for advertising purposes such as promotions, surveys and newsletter, we will give you the opportunity to decline to receive any further information from us.

We may be required from time to time to disclose users’ personal information to Governmental or law enforcing agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.

WE also reserves the right to make use of the personal information in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account of such transactions during the period  We retains such information.

 

We may also disclose personal information to enforce our policies, respond to claims that a posting or other content violates other’s rights, or protects anyone’s rights, property or safety.

We may also share personal information with Corporate affiliates who help detect or prevent potentially illegal acts and provide joint services (Our corporate affiliates will market only to users who ask them to).Service providers who help with our business operations.

 

We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

 

ELGZONE IT PLATFORMS may share personal information internally and with OUR other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing. You can opt-out by contacting through email provided at the end.

 

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

 

WE may disclose personal information to third parties in certain cases to provide you access to our Products & Services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our User Agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services.

 

WE and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should WE (or OUR assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. In case such a transaction occurs that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

 

SECTION 5 – PAYMENT

 

We use Razorpay for processing payments. We/Razorpay do not store your card data on their servers. The data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) when processing payment. Your purchase transaction data is only used as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is not saved.

 

Our payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

For more insight, you may also want to read terms and conditions of razorpay on https://razorpay.com

 

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links  to Other Sites & Third party Advertisements

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. ELGZONE is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email
address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 

We maintain relationships with third party affiliates, thus we may feature links to other websites. Although we do not and cannot control the activities of the third parties that operate such websites, you can be sure that we will stop doing business with any affiliate that engages in abusive practices, including, for example, spam, trademark infringement, or unlawful activities. ELGZONE is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any other websites besides its own.

 

 

SECTION 7 – STORING AND SECURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

We are steadfast to maintaining the secrecy of the information that you provide us and we will take all realistic protection and necessary procedures to protect your personal information. Our electronic information systems are password protected to prevent unauthorized access. We have adopted security measures in an effort to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration while it is under our control. Our staff are trained and required to protect the privacy of your personal information.

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties.

 

In order to maintain this protection, we caution you not to provide your password to anyone. We recommend that, if you share your computer with other people, you close your browser window when your session is completed. Signing off will protect your information if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

If you believe that your password has been misused, please notify us immediately.

 

SECTION 8 – COOKIES

 

We use cookies to maintain session of your user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

 

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.
SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

 

The Site is a general audience website and is not directed to children under the age of 13. We will never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with personally identifiable information of any kind whatsoever. If we become aware that a user is under the age of 13 and has submitted Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable information from our files. We understand that children may not fully understand all of the provisions of this Privacy Notice or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the websites they visit. If you are under the age of 18, you are required seek the consent of your parent or guardian to purchase products from the Site.

SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

However, you can be confident that any changes will be in accordance with the general Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles of operating Region. We strongly suggest that you visit and review our Privacy Policy periodically to make sure you understand how information you provide will be used.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

 

section 11 – CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION AND REMOVAL/OPT-OUT

 

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

If your name, e-mail, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information by going to your profile under “My Account”. If you request us to do so, we will amend any personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may \ directly contact us or send an email at support@elgzone.com. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at support@elgzone.com or by clicking on the one click unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing e-mail you receive from us.

section 12 – LIMITATIONS ON LIABILITY

 

ELGZONE IT SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED OR ITS PARENT, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE OR ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES IN NO EVENT WILL BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF ELGZONE OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
Feel free to get in touch with us for any matters or to provide your feedback. Kindly feel free to contact our customer care team via email: support@elgzone.com or Contact form in concerned ELGZONE IT PLATFORM

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at support@elgzone.com or by mail at :

 

ELGZONE IT SOLUTIONS Pvt Ltd.
Krishna Kripa, Kureekkad P O,

Balasubramayam Temple Road

Thiruvankulam, Ernakulam – 682305

Kerala,India